<-- END OF LIQWID ADS -->

2011 AUSTIN FILM FESTIVAL LINEUP ANNOUNCED


 

Including THE DESCENDANTS, SHAME, JEFF WHO LIVES AT HOME, THE WOMAN IN THE FIFTH, SAL, THE ARTIST, CORIOLANUS, PARIAH, LIKE CRAZY, MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE, and WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

AUSTIN, TX (Sept 20, 2011) The 18th annual Austin Film Festival & Conference, the premier film festival recognizing writers' and filmmakers' contributions to film, television and new media, announced today the full feature-length film lineup. This list excludes Opening, Centerpiece and Closing night films, which will be announced soon. AFF will take place Oct 20-27, 2011 in Austin, TX.

Included in the lineup of anticipated independent and big-budget Oscar®-bound productions is a list of over 60 titles, with many world, U.S. and regional premieres spanning across genres from drama and documentary to horror and comedy. This year's films include James Franco's Sal, the new film by Jay and Mark Duplass Jeff, Who Lives at Home starring Jason Segel and Ed Helms, The Descendants starring George Clooney, Shame starring Michael Fassbender and Carey Mulligan, The Artist, Pariah, and the world premieres of Ecstasy of Order: The Tetris Masters and Beneath the Darkness. For the first time, Austin Film Festival will be screening in 3D, featuring the new animated film Puss in Boots.

"We're proud to be taking our program in some exciting new directions while maintaining our focus on strong writing and engaging stories," say new Film Programmers Stephen Jannise and Stephen Belyeu.

AFF will host more than 170 exciting film screenings and events and includes a conference lineup with over 100 panelists participating in 90 plus panels and roundtable discussions. You can find information on panelists and special events already announced at austinfilmfestival.com.

Below is a listing of AFF's film lineup which includes Marquee Screenings, from the dramatic to the action-oriented; AFF Presents..., special and retrospective screenings presented by filmmakers and industry personalities; Comedy Vanguard, from the silly to the cerebral; Dark Matters, from gore fest to creature features; Family Films, from 3D animation to live action; and Texas Independents, a showcase for Texas filmmakers. For a complete lineup, also visit austinfilmfestival.com.

 

AFF 2011 FILM LINEUP


MARQUEE SCREENINGS:
THE DESCENDANTS Alexander Payne (Writer/Director), Nat Faxon, Jim Rash (Writers) stars George Clooney - Regional Premiere
SHAME Steve McQueen (Wrtier/Director), Abi Morgan (Writer) stars Michael Fassbender and Carey Mulligan - Regional Premiere
THE WOMAN IN THE FIFTH Pawel Pawlikowski (Writer/Director), Douglas Kennedy (Writer) stars Ethan Hawke - Regional Premiere
SAL James Franco (Wrtier/Director/Actor), Vince Jolivette, Stacey Miller (Writers) Regional Premiere
JEFF, WHO LIVES AT HOME Jay Duplass, Mark Duplass (Writer/Directors) stars Jason Segel, Ed Helms, and Susan Sarandon - Regional Premiere
CORIOLANUS Ralph Fiennes (Director), John Logan (Writer) stars Ralph Fiennes, Gerard Butler, and Jessica Chastain - Regional Premiere
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN Lynne Ramsey (Writer/Director), Rory Kinnear (Writer) stars John C. Reilly and Tilda Swinton - Regional Premiere
LIKE CRAZY Drake Doremus (Writer/Director), Ben York Jones (Writer) Regional Premiere
MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE Sean Durkin (Writer/Director) Regional Premiere
PARIAH Dee Rees (Writer/Director) Regional Premiere
ALBERT NOBBS Rodrigo Garcia (Director), Glenn Close, John Banville (Writers)
CINEMA IS EVERYWHERE Teal Greyhavens (Director) U.S. Premiere
6 MONTH RULE Blayne Weaver (Writer/Director) World Premiere
AFTER FALL, WINTER Eric Schaeffer (Writer/Director) Regional Premiere
AGE OF CHAMPIONS Chris Rufo (Director) Regional Premiere
ALL I KNOW: THE CASTLE SESSIONS Holly Bronko (Director) World Premiere
AMERICAN TEACHER Vanessa Roth, Brian McGinn (Directors) Regional Premiere
THE BULLY PROJECT Lee Hirsch (Director) Regional Premiere
THE CONQUEST OF HIGH PASSES Wout Conijn (Director) Regional Premiere
HELL AND BACK AGAIN Danfung Dennis (Director) Regional Premiere
JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI David Gelb (Director) Regional Premiere
LET GO Brian Jett (Writer/Director) World Premiere
MANENBERG Christian Vium, Karen Waltorp (Directors) U.S. Premiere
PUSH: MADISON VERSUS MADISON Rudy Hypolite (Director) Regional Premiere
SAWDUST CITY David Nordstrom (Writer/Director) Regional Premiere
SHAKESPEARE HIGH Alex Rotaru (Director) Regional Premiere
WISH ME AWAY Bobbie Birleffi, Beverly Kopf (Directors) Regional Premiere
YOU HURT MY FEELINGS Steve Collins (Writer/Director) Regional Premiere
ROADIE Michael Cuesta (Writer/Director), Gerald Cuesta (Writer) Regional Premiere
DESPICABLE DICK AND RIGHTEOUS RICHARD Joshua Neale (Director) Regional Premiere

AFF PRESENTS...
John Lasseter presents... Toy Story
Caroline Thompson presents... Edward Scissorhands
A Tribute to Polly Platt presented by Luke Wilson with special taped intro by Wes Anderson Bottle Rocket
An Afternoon of Nicholas Ray: Don't Expect Too Much & We Can't Go Home Again presented with the Harry Ransom Center

COMEDY VANGUARD
FREAK DANCE Matt Besser (Writer/Director), Neil Mahoney (Director) World Premiere
FRED & VINNIE Fred Stoller (Writer), Steve Skrovan (Director) Regional Premiere
HIGH ROAD Matt Walsh (Writer/Director), Josh Weiner (Writer) Regional Premiere
TREATMENT Sean Nelson (Writer/Director), Steven Schardt (Director) Regional Premiere

DARK MATTERS
BELOW ZERO Justin Thomas Ostensen (Director), Signe Olynyk (Writer) U.S. Premiere
BENEATH THE DARKNESS Martin Guigui (Director), Bruce Wilkinson (Writer) World Premiere
DEADHEADS Brett Pierce, Drew Pierce (Writers/Directors)
SOME GUY WHO KILLS PEOPLE Jack Perez (Director), Ryan Levin (Writer)

FAMILY FILMS
PUSS IN BOOTS Chris Miller (Director), Brian Lynch, David H. Steinberg, Tom Wheeler, Jon Zack (Writers) Regional Premiere
INUK Mike Magidson (Writer/Director), Jean-Michel Huctin (Writer) Regional Premiere
SMALL AND CREEPY FILMS A collection of short films, curated by Distinguished Screenwriter Awardee Caroline Thompson, Steve Nicolaides and Micah Van Hove

TEXAS INDEPENDENTS
AUSTIN HIGH Alan Deutsch (Director), Will Elliott, Kirk C. Johnson (Writers) World Premiere
DEEP IN THE HEART Christopher Cain (Director), Josh Fasulo, Brian A. Hoffman (Writers) World Premiere
AN ORDINARY FAMILY Mike Akel (Writer/Director), Matt Patterson (Writers)
SEARCHING FOR SONNY Andrew Disney (Writer/Director) World Premiere
SIRONIA Brandon Dickerson (Writer/Director), Thomas Ward, Wes Cunningham (Writers) World Premiere
STRINGS Mark Dennis (Writer/Director), Ben Foster (Director) Regional Premiere
A SWINGIN' TRIO Kelvin Phillips (Writer/Director) World Premiere
UNCERTAIN, TX Eric Steele (Writer/Director), Hunter Wood (Writer) World Premiere

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION
THE DYNAMITER Matthew Gordon (Director), Brad Ingelsby (Writer) Regional Premiere
HAROLD'S GOING STIFF Keith Wright (Writer/Director) U.S. Premiere
LEILA Lesley Manning (Writer/Director) U.S. Premiere
OK, ENOUGH, GOODBYE Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia (Writers/Directors) Regional Premiere
RESTIVE Jeremiah Jones (Writer/Director) Regional Premiere
SEAMONSTERS Julian Kerridge (Writer/Director), Martin Sadofski (Writer) U.S. Premiere
SOMEWHERE WEST David Marek (Writer/Director), Adam Benn, Barrett Ogden, Judson Webb (Writers) World Premiere
THE STAND UP David Wexler (Writer/Director) World Premiere
STUCK BETWEEN STATIONS Brady Kiernan (Director), Nat Bennett, Sam Rosen (Writer) Regional Premiere

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION
ECSTASY OF ORDER: THE TETRIS MASTERS Adam Cornelius (Director) World Premiere
ONE NIGHT STAND Elisabeth Sperling, Trish Dalton (Directors) Regional Premiere
TOWNSHIP TO THE STAGE David Meyer (Director) World Premiere
THANK YOU FOR JUDGING Michael Urie, Sean Fornara, Selma Al-Faqih, Travis Flournoy (Directors) World Premiere
WHEN DREAMS TAKE FLIGHT Sheona McDonald (Writer/Director) World Premiere
DARWIN Nick Brandestini (Director), Taylor Segrest (Writer) Regional Premiere
STORIES FROM AN UNDECLARED WAR Dennis Rice (Director) Regional Premiere
GOOLD'S GOLD Tucker Capps, Ryan Sevy (Directors) Regional Premiere

 

Cast and crew attendance is subject to change and based on permitting schedules

This year's Extraordinary Contribution to Filmmaking Award recipient is John Lasseter (Chief Creative Officer of Walt Disney and Pixar Animation Studios). Along with Distinguished Screenwriter Awardee Caroline Thompson (screenwriter of Edward Scissorhands, The Nightmare Before Christmas) and Outstanding Television Writer Awardee Hart Hanson (creator, writer, executive producer of "Bones," "The Finder"), they will receive their awards at the annual Awards Luncheon presented by AKR Foundation on Saturday, October 22, 2011 at the Austin Club.

Film passes and Festival badges are currently on sale at a discounted rate until September 30th and can be purchased at http://austinfilmfestival.myshopify.com/collections/2011-badges-film-passes. Right now, Film Passes are only $42. All badges and passes grant admission to films.

For more information on the 18th annual Austin Film Festival, panels, film screenings and special events, visit the official website at www.austinfilmfestival.com or call 1-800-310-FEST (3378). For regular updates, follow AFF on Facebook at facebook.com/AustinFilmFestival and Twitter @austinfilmfest.

 

About Austin Film Festival
The Austin Film Festival (AFF) is a non-profit organization dedicated to furthering the art and craft of filmmaking by inspiring and championing the work of screenwriters, filmmakers, and all artists who use the language of film to tell a story.

The Austin Film Festival is funded and supported in part by the City of Austin through the Cultural Arts Division and by a grant from the Texas Commission on the Arts and an award from the National Endowment for the Arts, which believes that a great nation deserves great art.

Special support is provided to the Austin Film Festival by Dos Equis, KVUE, KUT 90.5 FM, United/Continental Airlines, Esurance, and Wells Fargo.