<-- END OF LIQWID ADS -->

THE PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA ANNOUNCES 2016 PRODUCERS GUILD AWARDS NOMINEES FOR TELEVISION SERIES/SPECIALS


 

LOS ANGELES (December 8, 2015) – The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced today its Television Series/Specials nominees that will advance in the voting process for the 27th Annual Producers Guild Awards.  All other nominations will be announced onJanuary 5, 2016.  All 2016 Producers Guild Award winners will be presented on Saturday, January 23, 2016 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles.

 

The television nominees are listed below in alphabetical order:

 

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

 

Ø  Better Call Saul

Producers: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Stewart A. Lyons, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk 

 

Ø  Game of Thrones

Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

 

Ø  Homeland

Producers: Alex Gansa, Alexander Cary, Lesli Linka Glatter, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Patrick Harbinson, Michael Klick, Claire Danes, Lauren White

 

Ø  House of Cards

Producers: Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, John David Coles, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Robert Zotnowski, Karen Moore

 

Ø  Mad Men

Producers: Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Janet Leahy, Semi Chellas, Erin Levy, Jon Hamm, Blake McCormick, Tom Smuts

 

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

 

Ø  Inside Amy Schumer

Producers: This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility and a full list of nominees will be included in our next announcement.

 

Ø  Modern Family

Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Megan Ganz, Elaine Ko, Kenny Schwartz, Chuck Tatham, Rick Wiener, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young

 

Ø  Silicon Valley

Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Michael Rotenberg, Tom Lassally

 

Ø  Transparent

Producers: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard

 

Ø  Veep

Producers: Armando Iannucci, Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Will Smith, Bill Hill

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

 

Ø  30 for 30

Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Libby Geist

 

Ø  Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

 

Ø  The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst

Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum

 

Ø  Shark Tank

Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Brandon Wallace, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush, Shaun Polakow, Phil Gurin

 

Ø  Vice

Producers: BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Jonah Kaplan, Tim Clancy, Ben Anderson, Shawn Killebrew

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

 

Ø  The Amazing Race

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

 

Ø  Dancing with the Stars

Producers: Rob Wade, Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Joe Sungkur

 

Ø  Project Runway

Producers: Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman

 

Ø  Top Chef

Producers: This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility and a full list of nominees will be included in our next announcement.

 

Ø  The Voice

Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

 

Ø  The Colbert Report

Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Meredith Bennett, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin

 

Ø  Key & Peele

Producers: This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility and a full list of nominees will be included in our next announcement.

 

Ø  Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

 

Ø  Real Time with Bill Maher

Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Matt Wood

 

Ø  The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Producers: Lorne Michaels, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell

 

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners of the Award for Outstanding Children’s Program will be announced at the official ceremony on January 23:

 

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

 

Ø  Doc McStuffins

 

Ø  The Fairly OddParents

 

Ø  Octonauts

 

Ø  Sesame Street

 

Ø  Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

 

Ø  Toy Story That Time Forgot